please choosego to mobile | Continue to access the PC version
Author: gaara

why an HDMI -> DVI adapter doesn't work ?

[Copy link]

2

threads

53

posts

1644

credits

Gold member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

credits
1644
Published in 2015-8-5 23:47:00 | Show all floors
Now I have my Orange Pi Plus connected using a HDMI -> VGA adapter, but with a resolution of 1280 x 720, that is a 16:9. My monitor is an old standard 4:3 monitor, with a maximum resolution of 1280x1024. Is there a way to have a 4:3 resolution on Orange Pi Plus?

Thanks

18

threads

200

posts

879

credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

credits
879
Published in 2015-8-6 19:05:16 | Show all floors
matteobp replied at 2015-8-5 17:47
Now I have my Orange Pi Plus connected using a HDMI -> VGA adapter, but with a resolution of 1280 x  ...

  • screen0_output_mode: Output mode for screen0:
  • screen1_output_mode: Output mode for screen1:
  • mode used for tv/hdmi output used for vga output
    0480i1680*1050
    1576i1440*900
    2480p1360*768
    3576p1280*1024
    4720p501024*768
    5720p60800*600
    61080i50640*480
    71080i60
    81080p24
    91080p50
    101080p601920*1080
    11pal1280*720
    14ntsc


Orange PI 2
www.orangepi.pp.ua

2

threads

53

posts

1644

credits

Gold member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

credits
1644
Published in 2015-8-6 20:17:20 | Show all floors
Now I'm using the "script.bin.OPI-PLUS_720p" prepared by loboris, and it is set to mode 4, but the current resolution isn't "1024*768".
Moreover, the Orange Pi Plus doesn't have a vga connector, but only the hdmi connector.

18

threads

200

posts

879

credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

credits
879
Published in 2015-8-6 20:52:52 | Show all floors
matteobp replied at 2015-8-6 14:17
Now I'm using the "script.bin.OPI-PLUS_720p" prepared by loboris, and it is set to mode 4, but the c ...

because resolution 1280 1024 in mode 4 only for VGA bu not HDMI (((

Orange PI 2
www.orangepi.pp.ua

18

threads

200

posts

879

credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

credits
879
Published in 2015-8-6 20:59:26 | Show all floors
matteobp replied at 2015-8-6 14:17
Now I'm using the "script.bin.OPI-PLUS_720p" prepared by loboris, and it is set to mode 4, but the c ...

Try mode 3 it more close to 4:3

Orange PI 2
www.orangepi.pp.ua

2

threads

53

posts

1644

credits

Gold member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

credits
1644
Published in 2015-8-7 05:04:03 | Show all floors
I tried with mode 3 and mode 5.
mode 3: 688*556 @50Hz
mode 5: 1280*720 @60Hz

1

threads

25

posts

141

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
141
Published in 2015-10-13 11:01:31 | Show all floors
Have the same problems. Monitor detects signal but shows black screen. I`m trying different adapters, today I had found working HDMI-DVI adapter (works well on my laptop).

Changing script.bin/fex didn`t helped, but I also have problems with OS, maybe when I`ll fix those  it would be simplier to figure out cause of HDMI problems. (just begin studing linux and embedded).

0

threads

23

posts

114

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
114
Published in 2015-11-1 02:04:32 | Show all floors
Edited by marekwolek at 2015-11-1 02:07

Hi
I have same problem witch HDMI-DVI .  After modification [script.bin] the resolution of screen changed.

This thread contains more resources

You need to Log in to download or view,No account?    Register

x

0

threads

8

posts

164

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
164
Published in 2015-11-7 18:59:11 | Show all floors
Edited by dni at 2015-11-7 19:02

Hi,

the only solution for now is to set script.bin to following:

  1. [disp_init]
  2. disp_init_enable = 1
  3. disp_mode = 0
  4. <b>screen0_output_type = 3</b>
  5. <b>screen0_output_mode = 5</b>
  6. screen1_output_type = 3
  7. screen1_output_mode = 5
  8. <b>fb0_scaler_mode_enable = 1</b>
  9. fb0_format = 0
  10. <b>fb0_width = 1280</b>
  11. <b>fb0_height = 1024</b>
  12. fb1_format = 0
  13. fb1_width = 0
  14. fb1_height = 0
  15. sunxi_fb_mem_reserve = 32

  16. [hdmi_para]
  17. hdmi_used = 1
  18. hdmi_power = "vcc-hdmi-18"
  19. hdmi_cts_compatibility = 1
Copy code


This works for me, but the quality is not the best...

Im working to patch the kernel like the user zibob mentioned here http://www.orangepi.org/orangepi ... 4743&fromuid=190030, but untill now i cant get it to work...

16

threads

104

posts

989

credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

credits
989
Published in 2015-11-7 21:40:25 | Show all floors
Hi guys, have you tried with an hdmi->dvi cable? (without adapter)
I'm using it with op a20 (not the plus) and it works. Have you checked if there some incompatibility between the cable and the adapter? Both signals are digital, so they "sould" work without issues.

This is my script.bin

  1. [mali_para]
  2. mali_used = 1
  3. mali_clkdiv = 3

  4. [disp_init]
  5. disp_init_enable = 1
  6. disp_mode = 0
  7. screen0_output_type = 3
  8. screen0_output_mode = 5
  9. screen1_output_type = 2
  10. screen1_output_mode = 11
  11. fb0_framebuffer_num = 6
  12. fb0_format = 10
  13. fb0_pixel_sequence = 0
  14. fb0_scaler_mode_enable = 1
  15. fb1_framebuffer_num = 6
  16. fb1_format = 10
  17. fb1_pixel_sequence = 0
  18. fb1_scaler_mode_enable = 1
  19. lcd0_backlight = 197
  20. lcd1_backlight = 197
  21. lcd0_bright = 50
  22. lcd0_contrast = 50
  23. lcd0_saturation = 57
  24. lcd0_hue = 50
  25. lcd1_bright = 50
  26. lcd1_contrast = 50
  27. lcd1_saturation = 57
  28. lcd1_hue = 50
Copy code
OrangePi A20, with Qbee-X_testing

Still waiting for refund/replacement of no working op+2e bought on 11/11 >_<...really serious company
You need to log in before you can reply login | Register

Points Rule

Quick reply Top Return list