please choosego to mobile | Continue to access the PC version
Author: loboris

Linux Distributions for Orange PI H3 boards

  [Copy link]

1

threads

25

posts

141

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
141
Published in 2016-4-8 17:20:55 | Show all floors
Edited by Riconec at 2016-4-8 17:28

Hello everyone!

Could you tell me the most advantage OPI-PC image? Earlier I had problems with NTP and wifi dongles. Which of available images support wifi dongles, gpio, hdmi to dvi adapters, audio, correct NTP work and HW acceleration/decoding?

I had performance issues with minecraft server on OPI-PC, maybe some advice?

0

threads

5

posts

102

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
102
Published in 2016-4-10 08:23:01 | Show all floors
Loboris thanks !
I downloaded and installed the Ubuntu Mate on my OPI PC and everything works fine.
Only problem the screen resolution , in my case is a DVI 720p with 1360x768 resolution , I tried to follow the guides to create the custom scrpt.bin files but I can not .
I would take the one created by you " script.bin.OPI - PC_720p60_dvi " and change only the resolution but do not know how to be able to open it .
Does anyone know me suggest a simple way to change it ?
thank you.

1

threads

30

posts

159

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
159
Published in 2016-4-12 06:53:43 | Show all floors
@c-fox:
use bin2fex and fex2bin from sunxi-tools (http://linux-sunxi.org/Sunxi-tools).
1) bin2fex script.bin > script_bin.txt
2) mv script.bin script.bin.old
3) modify script_bin.txt as you need
4) fex2bin script_bin.txt > script.bin

0

threads

1

posts

24

credits

Novice

Rank: 1

credits
24
Published in 2016-4-12 22:36:59 | Show all floors
Hello, does anyone knows if there's a new Ubuntu-based distribution (which is not end-of-life) available which would have Wifi working on Orange Pi Plus? Thanks!

0

threads

5

posts

102

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
102
Published in 2016-4-14 03:30:54 | Show all floors
Thanks @rizapn
I will try to use your method, and I'll keep you updated ... I had already tried other methods without success .

0

threads

5

posts

102

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
102
Published in 2016-4-14 07:23:06 | Show all floors
@rizapn
the method you suggested works fine .
But now I have to find the right resolution for my tv , the standard does not seem to go well .
I saw that changing " Fb0_width fb0_height = = ... and ... "  I get the custom resolution .

Thanks again Rizapn

0

threads

2

posts

18

credits

Novice

Rank: 1

credits
18
Published in 2016-4-15 17:10:14 | Show all floors
I tried this method to get the right resolution for my TV which needs 1360x768, starting with the script.bin for 1080i, and I got the whole desktop in a visible area in the top left corner of the screen. I guess the output was still scanning 1080 lines but the frame buffer was only letting a smaller area be used.
Hmmm, if you could define the frame buffer area to be somewhere other than the top left corner of the scanned area, you could fix the overscan problem...

0

threads

5

posts

102

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
102
Published in 2016-4-15 18:41:10 | Show all floors
Edited by c-fox at 2016-4-15 18:47
jal_frezie replied at 2016-4-15 17:10
I tried this method to get the right resolution for my TV which needs 1360x768, starting with the sc ...

I have a problem with any resolution, the desktop is off the screen .I think at this point it is unsolvable because I think it depends on the TV or adapter HDMI - DVI I use.Even my basic TV has 1360x768 , I could use to insert a frame around the desk so you can visulizzare correctly, but I do not know how to do .
I found this thread :http://www.orangepi.org/orangepi ... ead&tid=633When I have time I try it !

1

threads

30

posts

159

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
159
Published in 2016-4-15 20:15:56 | Show all floors
How about changing the TV picture-size/zoom/scaling method? I found in my Samsung TV, there are "Screen Fit" option. I usually use this to get the best display using my OPi-PC ...

0

threads

5

posts

102

credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

credits
102
Published in 2016-4-22 15:42:25 from mobile | Show all floors
I have an old tv, that option is not available on my TV .
You need to log in before you can reply login | Register

Points Rule

Quick reply Top Return list