Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

OrangePi

 Login            
 Register            
Search
Hot search: orangepi
12Next
Return to list New
View: 31763|Reply: 11

Connect Orange Pi Plus to DVI monitor using HDMI port

[Copy link]

2

Threads

53

Posts

1273

Credits

Gold member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1273
Post time 2015-6-29 15:40:48 | Show all posts |Read mode
So far we cannot connect the Orange Pi Plus board to a DVI monitor using the HDMI port because it doesn't work. Is it a hardware problem, and in this case it will never work, or is it a software problem that can be solved in the future?

17

Threads

212

Posts

1178

Credits

Gold member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1178
Post time 2015-6-29 18:09:00 | Show all posts
Same issue here, with a A20 SoC. HDMI/DVI adapter doesn't work.
This problem affects also BPi, so it's an old problem...

0

Threads

2

Posts

40

Credits

Novice

Rank: 1

Credits
40
Post time 2015-8-21 15:45:18 | Show all posts
The adapter doesn't work because the DVI monitors not always support HDCP. It is necessary or use an adapter V1.4 HDMI to HDMI Converter Extractor Splitter SPDIF R/L+Video Audio out,HDCP Remover, US & EU Plug Adapter., at cost equal OPi2 or to disconnect HDCP in system.fex, but I didn't find mentions of HDCP there.

18

Threads

200

Posts

841

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
841
Post time 2015-9-25 13:14:45 | Show all posts
Dmi3X3 replied at 2015-8-21 09:45
The adapter doesn't work because the DVI monitors not always support HDCP. It is necessary or use an ...

What abou Hdmi_hal_hdcp_enable=0 option ?

Orange PI 2
www.orangepi.pp.ua

5

Threads

33

Posts

125

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
125
Post time 2015-9-29 08:01:00 | Show all posts
magicse replied at 2015-9-25 13:14
What abou Hdmi_hal_hdcp_enable=0 option ?

magicse,
How do you apply this? "What abou Hdmi_hal_hdcp_enable=0 option ?"

11

Threads

286

Posts

1876

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
1876
Post time 2015-9-29 17:23:01 | Show all posts
Working only hdmi2vga

1

Threads

25

Posts

141

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
141
Post time 2015-10-8 18:22:32 | Show all posts
Have the same problem with my O Pi PC
Will try another image and edit .fex

0

Threads

6

Posts

52

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
52
Post time 2015-11-12 19:12:58 | Show all posts
You can modify script.bin using sunxi-tools and add proper parameters for HDMI - DVI mode in [disp_init] section.
I've changed it basing on http://sunxi.org/Fex_Guide and was able to change resolution to any supported by OrangePi, not only 1080p and 720p.

2

Threads

53

Posts

1273

Credits

Gold member

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
1273
 Author| Post time 2015-11-12 23:14:59 | Show all posts
Can you post an example for using 1280x1024 or 1024x768?

Thanks in advance.

16

Threads

105

Posts

989

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
989
Post time 2015-11-13 00:17:00 | Show all posts
I see lot of peoples changing the script.bin to change resolution, but imho it has not much sense. Why don't you simply use uEnv.txt? you can change resolution using the fex parameters or a custom resolution if supported).
The script.bin parameters are passed to the kernel as first, and if there are no changes, they are used; but if you pass other parameters to the the kernel by uEnv, the last are used (so that in the uEnv file).
Manage the script.bin is good to set the defaults output, ex. disp0 -> hdmi and disp1 -> vga or composite.
Using uEnv seems give some problem only for changes in disp1, but i have not tested a lot.
Two simple exemples:

1) disp0 hdmi at 1280x720p60 (with autodectecion, if supported by the monitor) and disp1 vga at 1024x768

  1. bootargs=disp.screen0_output_type=3 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:5 disp.screen1_output_type=4 disp.screen1_output_mode=1024x768
Copy the Code


2) disp0 vga@800x600 disp1 hdmi@1920x1080 without autodetection

  1. bootargs=disp.screen0_output_type=4 disp.screen0_output_mode=800x600 disp.screen1_output_type=3 disp.screen1_output_mode=1920x1080p60
Copy the Code


In this way you can change resolution semply editing the script (from windows too, but better if don't use the default win blocknotes but another editor such notepad++) and rebooting the OP, without modding all times the script.bin

I haven't tested if it work with disp_mode too, to set single output, dualhead, xinerama, etc...in this case you have to mod the script.bin, but not for change resolution.

Below an extract of my uEnv.txt taken from fex guide for a fast resolution change.
Cheers

# disp.screen0_output_type=
# 0         none
# 1         lcd
# 2         tv
# 3         hdmi
# 4         vga

# disp.screen0_output_mode=
# 0         480i         1680*1050
# 1         576i         1440*900
# 2         480p         1360*768
# 3         576p         1280*1024
# 4         720p50         1024*768
# 5         720p60         800*600
# 6         1080i50         640*480
# 7         1080i60        
# 8         1080p24        
# 9         1080p50        
# 10         1080p60         1920*1080
# 11         pal         1280*720
# 14         ntsc        
OrangePi A20, with Qbee-X_testing

Still waiting for refund/replacement of no working op+2e bought on 11/11 >_<...really serious company
12Next
Return to list New
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Archiver|Mobile edition|Darkroom|OrangePi En ( 粤ICP备14086627号-2

2020-7-9 06:02 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.031605 second(s), 22 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2014-2015 orangepibbs en.

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list