Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

OrangePi

 Login            
 Register            
Search
Hot search: orangepi
Author: igorpec

All Oranges, Debian and Ubuntu images, updated 12.1.2019

  [Copy link]

8

Threads

617

Posts

4164

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
4164
 Author| Post time 2015-7-2 18:22:48 | Show all posts
Unfortunately not much.

http://forum.armbian.com/index.p ... and-sd-image/?p=489

I am out of office - swimming, reading, writing

1

Threads

39

Posts

137

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
137
Post time 2015-7-2 21:38:09 | Show all posts
Sounds like fun.  Wish I could take the time to do that.

7

Threads

100

Posts

647

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
647
Post time 2015-9-25 00:49:48 | Show all posts
Is it possible to use this ubuntu-image for a double monitor system like the following:

http://www.orangepi.org/orangepi ... &extra=page%3D2

I wasnt able to make changes to your rom with my instructios which was working with debian bananapi base.
.

Thank you.


8

Threads

617

Posts

4164

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
4164
 Author| Post time 2015-9-25 14:16:10 | Show all posts
Edited by igorpec at 2015-9-25 07:20

OK, can you post exactly how you did?

I am confident this must be possible within my build too.

7

Threads

100

Posts

647

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
647
Post time 2015-9-25 14:43:56 | Show all posts
igorpec replied at 2015-9-25 14:16
OK, can you post exactly how you did?

I am confident this must be possible within my build too.

After downloading und installing your ubuntu image I have on both monitors (HDMI and VGA) the same picture.
I converted your orangepi.bin to orangepi.fex and changed the values in disp_init as I did with the bananian image and converted back to orangepi.bin:

[disp_init]
disp_init_enable = 1
disp_mode = 2                           
screen0_output_type = 4        
screen0_output_mode = 10

screen1_output_type = 3
screen1_output_mode = 10


Then I took my old
xorg.conf
with the following script:


Section "Device"
            Identifier      "fbturbo"
            Driver          "fbturbo"
            Option          "fbdev" "/dev/fb0"

            Option          "SwapbuffersWait" "true"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
            Identifier      "FBDEV 0"
            Driver          "fbturbo"
            Option          "fbdev" "/dev/fb0"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
            Identifier      "FBDEV 1"
            Driver          "fbturbo"
            Option          "fbdev" "/dev/fb1"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
            Identifier      "_VGA_"
            Device          "FBDEV 0"
            Monitor         "VGA"
            DefaultDepth    24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           24
                    Modes           "1920x1080"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
            Identifier      "_HDMI_"
            Device          "FBDEV 1"
            Monitor         "HDMI"
            DefaultDepth    24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth           24
                    Modes           "1920x1080"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "VGA"
            Option "PreferredMode" "1920x1080_60.00"
            Option          "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "HDMI"
            Option "PreferredMode" "11920x1080_60.00"
            Option "RightOf" "VGA"
            Option          "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection

    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier      "Xinerama"
            Screen          0 "_VGA_"
            Screen          1 "_HDMI_" Leftof "_VGA_"
            Option                "Xinerama" "on"            

            Option         "Clone" "off"                        

    EndSection

    Section "Extensions"
            Option "RANDR" "Enable"
    EndSection


BUT:
When I want to startx:
There appear a message that in the script something is wrong and the board is not going into xfce.

When I figured out my configuration half a year ago, it was neccessary that in

uEnv.txt
bootargs=console=ttyS0,115200 console=tty0 sunxi_fb_mem_reserve=64 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1280x1024 hdmi.audio=EDID:0 console=tty1 root=/dev/mmcblk0p2 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline rootwait
aload_script=fatload mmc 0 0x43000000 script.bin;
aload_kernel=fatload mmc 0 0x48000000 uImage; bootm 0x48000000;
uenvcmd=run aload_script aload_kernel

the red coloured text has to be added.

I do not find uEnv.txt this in your rom. but I am not sure if this is nessessary.

For me the main problem is in
xorg.conf because when I change something he is producing the error message.

It would be great if you can try my scripts and see what the machine is doing.

thank you



8

Threads

617

Posts

4164

Credits

Moderator

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
4164
 Author| Post time 2015-9-25 15:56:12 | Show all posts
Check /boot/boot.cmd and alter kernel parameters. It's the same way.

I have only one monitor on my desk so can't do true test.

I'll check up what error do I get ... asap.

7

Threads

100

Posts

647

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
647
Post time 2015-9-26 03:20:03 | Show all posts
Edited by john0815 at 2015-9-26 04:53
igorpec replied at 2015-9-25 15:56
Check /boot/boot.cmd and alter kernel parameters. It's the same way.

I have only one monitor on my  ...

I made all new and changed the value in boot command - and now it is running.

I dont know what the machine was doing 2 days ago.


BUT now I have the problem that I cannot change the language.
I tried any procedures I found in WEB but I cannot change from EN to DE

Can anyone help me.

thx

7

Threads

100

Posts

647

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
647
Post time 2015-9-26 18:59:26 | Show all posts
Edited by john0815 at 2015-9-26 19:41

The ubuntu version was a  little to slow for me and I had the troubles with the Language (could not change it)

Now I tried the debian jessy with the old kernel and here I have the problem that the hdmi screen has bad picture.
Half a yea ago I corrected this with

sunxi_fb_mem_reserve=64

in uEnv.txt

With ubuntu it worked when I put this line into boot.cmd. With the debian it do not work.

Have you any idea?

The next is that I am not able to go into AP mode with WLAN. I think i am to stupid to handle your Manuals beause I have not entough experience with linux.

Please help me.

Thank you

0

Threads

1

Posts

759

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
759
Post time 2015-10-1 05:26:49 | Show all posts
john0815 replied at 2015-9-25 14:43
After downloading und installing your ubuntu image I have on both monitors (HDMI and VGA) the same ...

   EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "HDMI"
            Option "PreferredMode" "11920x1080_60.00"  <-----------------
i suppose here is your error 1920 not 11920
            Option "RightOf" "VGA"
            Option          "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection

    Section "ServerLayout"


will u try to change it please


7

Threads

100

Posts

647

Credits

Senior member

Rank: 4

Credits
647
Post time 2015-10-1 12:42:09 From the mobile phone | Show all posts
Edited by john0815 at 2015-10-1 12:45

Thx I think I had problems with the eyes.
Will try it
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Points Rules

Archiver|Mobile edition|Darkroom|OrangePi En ( 粤ICP备14086627号-2

2019-11-17 07:47 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.043460 second(s), 20 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2014-2015 orangepibbs en.

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list